Thrive Yoga Privacy Policy

We understand that purchasing online is a process of trust and we acknowledge your privacy. Any information supplied to Thrive Yoga will be respectfully held and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for commercial gain. We will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, other than for the specific purposes outlined below.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
We will collect information from you, collectively known as your “personal information”, including the following –
• name
• contact information
• location
• computer or network
• interactions with us
• billing or purchase information
• credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code (only when purchasing our products or services)

SECTION 2 – WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
We collect your personal information purely so we can efficiently deliver your goods, and to communicate information you choose to receive (such as newsletters and updates).
We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posting on the website. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to do so, please contact us at beinspired@thriveyoga.co.nz, or 021 033 7626.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason. It may also be used for updates such as newsletters where we will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
If having initially agreed to give your personal information you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, by contacting us at beinspired@thriveyoga.co.nz or 021 033 7626.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse and will endeavour to have our website security up to date at all times.
We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by Stripe (a PCI-DSS compliant payment provider). Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Stripe uses best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security. All card numbers are encrypted on disk with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons are able to obtain plaintext card numbers; instead, they can just request that cards be sent to a service provider on a static whitelist. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in separate hosting infrastructure, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, etc.). Stripe only deal with all other personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Our website (thriveyoga.co.nz) and Stripe force secure socket layer technology (SSL) for information encryption at all times. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements. We cannot guarantee its absolute security.
To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window. The latest versions of Chrome and Firefox browsers has this before the URL itself in the browser address bar. With Internet Explorer it’s shown to the right of the address. If this appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
We will only pass on your personal information to a third-party business that supports our services and products. For example, our shipping agent Go Sweet Spot will be provided only with the necessary information to ship your purchase.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES
Our website uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.
We use the following types of cookies:
• Session cookies are specific to your visit on our site and carry information about actions performed during the visit, e.g. products added to the cart. They eliminate the need to enter the same information repeatedly during your visit. Session cookies expire when you leave the site or close your browser.
• Persistent cookies remember information about your preferences, e.g. your preferred currency and help us recognise you each time you visit to make your shopping experience more seamless. Persistent cookies expire after a certain period of time or when you clear cookies in your browser.
Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

  

beinspired@thriveyoga.co.nz

Copyright Thrive Yoga 2016 | All rights reserved